Friday, 25 December 2015

Ho Ho Ho

Merry Christmas to those who are celebrating! :)



Is it a sin for Muslims to say "Merry Christmas" to our fellow...
Is it a sin for Muslims to say "Merry Christmas" to our fellow Christians? My friend and colleague Dr. Kashif N Chaudhry breaks it down.
Posted by Qasim Rashid on Wednesday, December 23, 2015


Original post here.

Love this time of the year in the UK because of the twinkling lights and atmosphere and pandemonium and familial banter (of my neighbours upstairs, haha), everything is almost tantamount to eid in Malaysia. Makes me miss my family & relatives soooo much, I miss them everyday but festivities like Christmas exponentiate the rindu. Anyway, boxing day tomorrow. My WhatsApp has been loaded with incoming requests from my relatives hahaha gotta put my Personal Shopper cap now! Also gotta do some workout (hewhew) because tomorrow gotta jostle with the crowd*. Okay, maybe not so much jostle as being squashed in between people's armpits. Haih, one of the perks of being short petite. Seriously. There's probably a whole other world up there that I don't even know of.



*That rhymes, right? Workout and crowd? Squinting my eyes now because of the brightness of my future as a rapper. Or a very competent contestant for a pertandingan balas pantun.

No comments:

Post a Comment